Hoppa till innehåll
Webbplatsen använder kakor
Vi använder kakor för att ge dig en bättre upplevelse av webbplatsen.
Läs mer om kakor på csn.se

What qualifies you to receive student finance?

Whether you can receive student finance (student grants or loans or a study allowance) depends on a number of rules. Here are the most important requirements.

Study allowance - basic requirements

  • You must be age 16-20.
  • You must be studying full-time.
  • You must be attending an upper secondary school, an adult secondary education programme (Komvux), a national adult education programme, or certain other courses and studies that are run by the government, receive public subsidies or are supervised by the government.

Student grants and loans - basic requirements

  • You must meet the age requirements. You may receive student aid until the year that you turn 56, but your right to take out a loan will be limited from the year that you turn 47. For upper secondary education, there is also a minimum age of 20.
  • You must be attending a school or course that qualifies you for student aid.
  • You must be studying at least half-time.
  • You must study for at least three weeks.

Education entry grant - basic requirements

  • You are 25-56 years of age.
  • You are unemployed and have been registered as a job seeker with the Public Employment Service for at least six months.
  • You have a short prior education and have an extensive need for education at the primary or upper-secondary level to be able to get a job.
  • You have not had student aid in the past three years.
  • You must study at least 50 per cent of full time for at least three weeks.

Are you a foreign citizen?

If you are a foreign citizen, you also need to meet the requirements to be entitled to Swedish student finance.

If you are a foreign citizen

You are normally only entitled to student finance if you have moved to Sweden for another reason than to study here. If you are a visiting student, you must finance your studies yourself.

In order to receive student finance as a foreign citizen, you must first meet the requirements for the right to Swedish student finance according to Swedish regulations or rank in the same category as a Swedish citizen according to EU law. You must also meet the other requirements for student finance, for example that the studies qualify for financial aid for studies.

If you are seeking asylum and have never had a residence permit in Sweden, you are not entitled to student finance.

If you are a child of a visiting scholar or of a Turkish citizen who is working in Sweden, special rules apply. Please contact us for further information.

You can qualify to receive student finance both in Sweden and abroad.

Are you going to study in Sweden?

When you apply for student finance in Sweden CSN will first check whether you have the right to student finance according to the Swedish regulations. If you do not meet those requirements and are a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland or a relative to a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland, we will evaluate whether you rank in the same category as a Swedish citizen according to EU law.

Right to student finance in Sweden according to Swedish regulations:

You may have the right to receive student finance, if you live in Sweden and meet one of the following requirements:

  • You have a permanent residence permit (PUT) from the Swedish Migration Agency.
  • You have refugee status or status as a person eligible for subsidiary protection or have received a residence permit because of particular hardship according to the Swedish Migration Agency.
  • You have a right of residence and are a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland or are a relative to a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland, and you have lived and worked half time in Sweden for at least two years.
  • You have a right of residence and are a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland, and you have been married or cohabited in Sweden for at least two years. The person with whom you are married or cohabiting must be a Swedish citizen or be living in Sweden and have the basic right to financial aid for studies. Under certain circumstances, you may qualify if you have been married or cohabiting for less than two years.
  • You have a right of residence and are a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland ore are a relative to a citizen of an EU/EES country or Switzerland, and you were younger than 20 when you moved to Sweden. You accompanied or joined your parents, who are living and working in Sweden.
  • You have a child with a Swedish citizen with whom you live together with. You must also have a valid residence permit based on close family ties to the Swedish citizen.
  • You are a citizen of an EU/EES country or Switzerland and have a child with a Swedish citizen with whom you live.
  • You and one of your parents have a valid residence permit based on close family ties with someone who lives in Sweden.
  • You are 20 years or younger and have a parent who is a Swedish citizen.
  • A Swedish agency has placed you in a family home or in an institution.
  • A special guardian has been appointed for you under the Children and Parents Code.

Right to student finance in Sweden according to EU law

If you are a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland or a relative to a citizen of an EU/EES country or Switzerland, you can be ranked in the same category as a Swedish citizen according to EU law and thus qualify for student finance. You must meet one of the following requirements:

  • You are a citizen of an EU/EEA country and have permanent right of residence (PUR) in Sweden. You normally have PUR if you lawfully stayed continuously in Sweden for at least five years.
  • You are a citizen in a country outside EU/EEA and have PUR in Sweden. You normally have PUR if you are related to an EU/EEA citizen (not Swedish) and you have both lawfully stayed in Sweden together continuously for at least five years.
  • You are a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland and are working or running a company in Sweden. You have to work for a long enough time and enough hours per week. You must continue to work during the period that you study. Even if you have stopped working you may still be entitled to student finance in certain cases.
  • You are married to, cohabiting with or a child to a citizen of an EU/EEA country (not Swedish) or Switzerland who is working or running a company in Sweden and who works for a long enough time and enough hours per week. Even if he or she has stopped working, you may still be entitled to student finance in certain cases.

If you are a citizen in a country outside the EU, you can also be ranked in the same category as a Swedish citizen according to EU law and thus qualify for student finance. You must then meet the following requirement:

  • You are a long-term resident in Sweden or another EU member state according to the Swedish Migration Agency, and you have therefore received a residence permit in Sweden.

Are you going to study abroad?

Normally, only Swedish citizens are entitled to Swedish student finance outside Sweden. If you are a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland or related to a citizen of EU/EEA or Switzerland you can in certain cases be ranked in the same category as a Swedish citizen according to EU law.

If CSN decides to rank you in the same category as a Swedish citizen, you must also meet the other requirements to receive student finance. For example, you must be attending a school or course that qualifies you for student finance.

The rules for receiving student finance abroad differ depending on whether you are a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland or related to a citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland.

Citizen of an EU/EEA country or Switzerland

You are entitled to Swedish student finance abroad if you:

  • are a citizen of an EU/EEA country and have a permanent right of residence (PUR) in Sweden. You normally have PUR if you lawfully stayed continuously in Sweden for at least five years
  • are a citizen of EU/EEA country or Switzerland and are working or running a company in Sweden, and work for a long enough time and enough hours per week. You must continue to work during the period that you study. Even if you have stopped working, you may still be entitled to student finance in certain cases.

Relatives to a citizen of an EU/EES country or Switzerland

You are entitled to Swedish student finance abroad if you:

  • are married to, cohabiting with or a child to an EU/EEA citizen (not Swedish) or Switzerland who works or runs a company in Sweden and who works for a long enough time and enough hours per week, you can be ranked in the same category as a Swedish citizen according to EU law. Then you will be entitled to student finance. Even if he or she has stopped working, you may still be entitled to student finance in certain cases
  • are married to, cohabiting with or a child to an EU/EEA citizen (not Swedish) and have received a permanent residence card in Sweden from the Swedish Migration Agency, you can be ranked in the same category as a Swedish citizen according to EU law. Then you will be entitled to student finance.

If you are planning for upper secondary education abroad, there are specific regulations.

If you are studying within an exchange program, you can receive Swedish student finance if you have qualified to the right to receive student finance in Sweden.

Studying abroad

To be eligible for student finance abroad, you must meet special requirements. The requirements differ depending on whether you are applying for student aid or a study allowance.

Normally, only Swedish citizens are entitled to student aid for studies outside Sweden. However, CSN may make an exception from this rule for EEA nationals and their relatives.

Student finance abroad - basic requirements

  • Your studies must be at a certain rate. For studies outside EEA and Switzerland your study rate must be full time. For studies within EEA and Switzerland your study rate may also be part-time.
  • Your studies must be for a certain amount of weeks. For studies outside EEA and Switzerland you must study at least thirteen weeks. For studies within EEA and Switzerland you must study at least three weeks.
  • You must have been a resident of Sweden for a continuous period of two years during the five years before you start to study. However, this requirement does not concern everyone.
  • You must be younger than 57.
  • You must have been admitted to a foreign school outside Sweden, and you must have the opportunity to earn a degree or take exams.
  • The course or school you plan to attend must have been approved for student finance.
  • You must have student status in the country where you will be studying. In other words, you will not qualify if you are studying as part of a labour market programme.

 Study allowance abroad - basic requirements

To be eligible for a study allowance, you must be planning to attend a school or course that has been approved for financial aid.

If you plan to study outside the EEA countries and Switzerland, the following requirements also apply:

  • You must be a Swedish citizen or can be ranked in the same category as a Swedish citizen according to EU law.
  • You must have been a registered resident of Sweden for the last two years before starting to study abroad.
  • You must study full-time for at least three months.
  • Sweden offers no equivalent or similar studies. For instance, you cannot receive a study allowance to attend high school in the United States. But if you are living abroad with your family, certain circumstances permit you to receive a study allowance even if Sweden offers equivalent studies.
  • Your studies must clearly focus on a particular occupation or industry.
  • The studies you plan to take must have been approved by the country in which they are offered.
Ikon för senast publicerad Senast publicerad: 2018-02-13
Hjälpte den här sidan dig?
eller

Behöver du hjälp?

Kontakta oss


Hitta svar på dina frågor!

Våra e-tjänster

Logga in


Du kan utföra många ärenden själv genom våra e-tjänster

Dold textmodul